Home Administration Mayor Mayors of Plovdiv

Mayors of Plovdiv

After the liberation from the Turkish yoke on January 16, 1878 began the development of the city in the restored Bulgarian state. The social and economic life in the city is managed by the Plovdiv Municipality, headed by the first mayor Atanas Samokovliev. After him for mayor of the city were selected:

Atans Samokliev (24 january – 12 march 1878)
Kostaki Peev (12 march 1878 – 17 november 1880)
Ivan Stefanov Geshov (17 november 1880 – 26 january 1883)
d-r Sotir Antoniadi (и.д. кмет 26 january 1883 – 21 april 1883)
Petko Karavelov (21 april 1883 – 13 january 1884)
Hafuz Ahmed efendi (13 january – 8 may 1884)
Kostaki Peev (8 may 1884 – 13 november 1887)
Hristo Dyukmedzhiev (13 november 1887 – 17 september 1890)
Dimitar Sveshtarov (17 september 1890 – 6 february 1893)
Stefan Kalchev (6 february – 31 march 1893)
Angel Semerdzhiev (1 april – 1 june 1893)
Constantine Hadjikalchov (1 june – 30 october 1893)
Mancho Manev (30 october 1893 – 7 july 1894)
Nikola Chalakov (7 july – 5 october 1894)
Mihail Madzharov (5 october – 17 november 1894)
Danail Yurukov (17 november 1894 – 2 november 1896)
Hristo G. Danov (2 november 1896 – 13 april 1899)
Nikola Chalakov (13 april 1899 – 23 march 1901)
Dragan Manchov (7 april – 24 may 1901)
d-r Hristo Tanchev (24 may 1901 – 6 february 1902)
Georgi Dzhevizov (6 february 1902 – 7 october 1903)
Hristo Milev (9 october 1903 – 19 september 1905)
Nikola Chalakov (19 september 1905 – 27 may 1906)
Valko Shopov (27 may 1906 – 2 april 1908)
d-r Ivan Kesyakov (2 april 1908 – 5 april 1912)
Georgi Dzhevizov (5 april – 26 april 1912)
Nikola Kozarev (9 may 1912 – 9 january 1914)
Denyo Manev (9 january 1914 – 4 july 1918)
Milosh Danov (6 july 1918 – 29 may 1919)
Stefan Gevgalov (15 june 26 september 1919)
Hristo Pavlov (26 september – 11 november 1919)
Hariton Kuev (11 november – 30 december 1919)
Nikola Galabov (30 december 1919 – 16 march 1920)
Panayot Mutafchiev (16 march – 6 july 1920)
Petar Shilev (6 july 1920 – 1 march 1921)
d-r Ivan Kesyakov (1 march 1921 – 28 september 1922)
Petar Yankov (31 october 1922 – 11 january 1923)
Ivan Stanchev (11 january – 9 june 1923)
Petar Drenski (9 june 1923 – 29 june 1927)
d-r Panayot Kostov (29 june 1927 – 6 october 1928)
Milosh Danov (6 october 1928 – 18 april 1929)
Enyu Manolov (18 april 1929 – 5 april 1932)
Bozhidar Zdravkov (5 april 1932 – 12 march 1935)
Georgi Todorov (12 march 1935 – 8 october 1936)
Bozhidar Zdravkov (8 october 1936 – 12 november 1939)
Petar Malchev (12 november 1939 – 26 november 1943)
Dimitar Kostov (26 november 1943 – 9 september 1944)
d-r Asen Kozhuharov (9 september 1944 – 22 march 1945)
Ivan Perpeliev (23 march 1945 – 19 november 1949)
Nikola Balkandzhiev (19 november 1949 – 23 january 1959)
Atanas Kostov (23 january 1959 – 1 march 1963)
Ivan Dimitrov (1 march 1963 – 9 january 1965)
Ivan Panev (9 january 1965 – 17 january 1968)
Kosta Kumanov (17 january 1968 – 2 july 1971)
Diran Parikyan (2 july 1971 – 3 april 1979)
Hristo Mishev (3 april 1979 – 19 june 1986)
Dimitar Bakalov (19 june 1986 – 9 march 1988)
Todor Petkov (9 march 1988 – 23 october 1990)
Nikolay Somlev (23 october 1990 – 16 october 1991)
d-r Garabed Tomasyan (16 october 1991 – 1 november 1995)
Spas Garnevski (1 november 1995 – 1 november 1999)
d-r Ivan Chomakov (1 november 1999 – 28 october 2007)
Slavcho Atanasov (28 october 2007 – 30 october 2011)
eng. Ivan Totev (30 october 2011 – )

24,986 total views, 2 views today